Uk manufacturer petroleum additives cmc sodium carboxymethylcellulose
CMC powder Introduction
Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) or cellulose gum is a cellulose derivative with carboxymethyl groups (-CH2-COOH) bound to some of the hydroxyl groups of the glucopyranose monomers that make up the cellulose backbone. It is often used as its sodium salt, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose.
CMC is used in food under the E number E466 as a viscosity modifier or thickener, and to stabilize emulsions in various products including ice cream. It is also a constituent of many non-food products, such as toothpaste, laxatives, diet pills, water-based paints, detergents, textile sizing, and various paper products.
CMC powder Application
1. Food grade: used for dairy drinks and seasonings, also used in ice cream, bread, cake, biscuit, instant noodle and fast paste food. CMC can thicken, stabilize, improve taste, water retaining and tenacity strengthening.
2. Cosmetics grade: used for Detergent and soaps, Tooth paste, Moisturizing cream, shampoo, hair conditioner etc.
3. Ceramics grade: usde for Ceramics body, Glaze slurry and Glaze decoration.
4. Oil drillling grade: Widely used in fracturing fluid, drilling fluid and well cementing fluid as fluid loss controller and tackifier. It can protect the shaft wall and prevent mud loss thus enhance recovery efficiency.
5. Paint grade: Painting and coating.
6. Textile grade: Warp sizing and Printing and dyeing.
7. Other application: Paper grade, Mining grade, gum, mosquito coil incense, tobacco, electric welding, battery and others.
There are no reviews yet.